Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Three Earn All-ODAC Honors

Three Earn All-ODAC Honors

FOREST, Va. - Three Shenandoah University men's lacrosse players have earned All-ODAC accolades in selections announced Thursday by the ODAC office.

The Hornets had each of the three field positions represented on the All-ODAC team as senior Ryan Schott was selected as an attackman, classmate Michael Brooks at midfield and sophomore Jason Morgan at close defense.

Schott was selected second team All-ODAC with Brooks and Morgan as third team honorees.

It is the second straight year that Schott and Brooks have been named All-ODAC as Brooks was a second team selection in 2018 and Schott a third teamer.

Schott led the Hornets in scoring this season with 39 goals and 17 assists for 56 points and also added 37 groundballs and six caused turnovers.

Brooks had 40 points on 23 goals and 17 assists along with 21 groundballs and six caused turnovers.

Morgan led the defense with 36 groundballs and was second on the team with 13 caused turnovers. He also had an assist in the season opener versus Mary Washington on February 15.

Shenandoah now has 15 All-ODAC honorees in seven seasons of league play.

Complete team:

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019 All-ODAC Men's Lacrosse Awards

ODAC Player of the Year | A.J. Witherell | Sr. | Att. | Washington and Lee University
ODAC Coach of the Year | Gene McCabe | Washington and Lee University
ODAC Rookie of the Year | Sean Duffy | Fy. | M | Hampden-Sydney College
ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete | Brendan Markovic | Jr. | M | Randolph-Macon College

 

FIRST TEAM

 

 

 

John Burke

Sr.

Att.

Hampden-Sydney

Peter Lindley

Sr.

Att.

Roanoke

Jason Sarro

Jr.

Att.

Roanoke

A.J. Witherell

Sr.

Att.

Washington and Lee

Colin Dean

Jr.

M

Lynchburg

Brendan Devane

Sr.

M

Roanoke

Hudson Hamill

Jr.

M

Washington and Lee

Kevin Rogers

Jr.

M

Lynchburg

Seamus McDonald

Sr.

LSM

Lynchburg

Tyler Flora

Jr.

SS

Randolph-Macon

Jack Hodgson

Jr.

F/O

Washington and Lee

Paul Callahan

Sr.

D

Washington and Lee

Tyler Gallagher

Jr.

D

Lynchburg

Matt Meadows

Sr.

D

Lynchburg

Camden Stramanak

Jr.

D

Randolph-Macon

Ian Davies

Sr.

GK

Roanoke

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

 

 

Eric Husselbaugh

So.

Att.

Bridgewater

Evan Lombardo

Sr.

Att.

Lynchburg

Jared Medwar

So.

Att.

Hampden-Sydney

Ryan Schott

Sr.

Att.

Shenandoah

Sean Duffy

Fy.

M

Hampden-Sydney

Jack Hayden

Jr.

M

Hampden-Sydney

Daniel Medvetz

Sr.

M

Roanoke

Ben Mulholland

So.

M

Washington and Lee

Jake Truman

Sr.

LSM

Bridgewater

Rivington Lambert

Sr.

SS

Lynchburg

Jake Brummett

So.

F/O

Hampden-Sydney

Sam Balch

So.

D

Roanoke

John Broderick

Sr.

D

Washington and Lee

Austin Evans

Sr.

D

Randolph-Macon

Canevin Wallace

So.

D

Hampden-Sydney

Patrick Cornelius

Sr.

GK

Lynchburg

Jack Taylor

So.

GK

Washington and Lee

 

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

 

 

Logan Adams

Sr.

Att.

Lynchburg

Colin DiSesa

Jr.

Att.

Randolph-Macon

Matthew Lintner

Sr.

Att.

Roanoke

Sean MacLeish

Sr.

Att.

Bridgewater

Michael Brooks

Sr.

M

Shenandoah

Ryan Tiffey

Jr.

M

Randolph-Macon

Jack Ware

Jr.

M

Washington and Lee

Nick Willertz

Sr.

M

Lynchburg

Drew Barnard

Sr.

LSM

Washington and Lee

Jed Londrey

Jr.

SS

Washington and Lee

Mason Gauntt

So.

F/O

Bridgewater

Henry Hitt

Fy.

D

Hampden-Sydney

Jason Morgan

So.

D

Shenandoah

Thomas Potter

Jr.

D

Virginia Wesleyan

Merrick Wood

Jr.

D

Randolph-Macon

Chris Cerrina

Sr.

GK

Randolph-Macon