Academic All-ODAC Announced

Kayla Alderman was one of 17 women on the field hockey team to earn Academic All-ODAC honors.
Kayla Alderman was one of 17 women on the field hockey team to earn Academic All-ODAC honors.

FOREST, Va. - Shenandoah University had 220 student-athletes named Academic All-ODAC in selections announced Thursday by the league office.

All 21 intercollegiate athletic programs at SU had at least two student-athletes selected to the squad. Student-athletes who posted at least a 3.25 GPA for the 2016-17 academic year are selected to the ODAC All-Academic team.

Baseball, with 38 honorees, led the department in total number selected while women's tennis had its entire roster earn the honor to lead in percentage.

The 220 named this year bests last year's total by 34 and represents nearly 44 percent of the department's total student-athlete population.

A total of 1974 student-athletes across the ODAC were honored by the league. Washington and Lee led with 339 athletes selected with SU second and Randolph-Macon third.

Complete list:

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Albert Kyle
Field Hockey Alderman Kayla
Mens' Tennis Apgar Kyler
Women's Basketball Arcata Kirstyn
Baseball Argiro Daniel
Women's Lacrosse Arndt Brittany
Women's Lacrosse Arndt Cassandra
Football Atterbury Tristan
Field Hockey Baker Madison
Baseball Baker Tristan
Women's Tennis Banasova Denisa
Men's Lacrosse Barlow Jared
Softball Barr Jenna
Football Bauserman Hayden
Women's Lacrosse Baxter Anna
Women's Soccer Bellido Elizabeth
Baseball Berg Cayman
Men's Lacrosse Beutel Michael
Men's Lacrosse Bishop Connor
Women's Soccer Blazis Taylor
Field Hockey Bonnell Jennifer
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Borhauer Ansel
Men's Lacrosse Brooks Michael
Field Hockey Brown Jessica
Baseball Bugonowicz Michael
Women's Volleyball Bumper Regine
Baseball Burns Matthew
Women's Soccer Butler Bretton
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Caljean Alexandria
Women's Lacrosse Card Madeleine
Women's Golf Cintron Gabriele
Women's Soccer Collimore Rebecca
Baseball Comer Seth
Women's Golf Conrad Emily
Softball Corbin Lindsay
Women's Tennis Crue Emma
Men's Basketball Dabney Alan
Football Davidson Michael
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Davis Winston
Football Dembeck Caleb
Football Dexter Kyle
Women's Basketball Diphilippo Olivia
Women's Volleyball DiVito Michelle
Women's Basketball Donley Sarah
Women's Soccer Donnelly Erin
Softball Drake Ashlyn
Men's Golf/Tennis Dubin Brett
Football Dupalis Gladimir
Baseball Dutton Neil
Baseball Dwinnell Mason
Baseball Edlund Jordon
Women's Soccer Evans Charlotte
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Fennell Mackenzie
Men's Track & Field  Fisher Tyler
Baseball Fitzgibbons Paul
Men's Lacrosse Fleming Mitchell
Men's Golf Forst Blake
Women's Soccer Forsythe Mackenzie
Men's Lacrosse Franchi Joseph
Women's Lacrosse French Hope
Women's Tennis Fuqua Morgan
Field Hockey Fyock Natalie
Men's Lacrosse Gabriele Jake
Men's Lacrosse Geddis Jeffrey
Women's Volleyball Gettier Victoria
Baseball Glendon Ryan
Baseball Goode Nicholas
Men's Lacrosse Goss Jeffery
Women's Basketball Gould Brigitte
Football Graves Cameron
Women's Track & Field  Graves Mariah
Women's Lacrosse Griese Ava
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Gussiaas Matthew
Women's Lacrosse Hardisky Emma
Baseball Harrell Cody
Women's Volleyball Harris Caylin
Field Hockey Hayes Taylor
Football Hayman Dershone
Football Heisen Jordan
Men's Lacrosse Heisler Sean
Women's Lacrosse Hemler Jacqueline
Field Hockey Hennen Amanda
Women's Golf Henry Hannah
Football Henry Malik
Football Hoffman Bradley
Football Hoffman Bruce
Baseball Hooven Kyle
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Horton Matthew
Baseball Hott Tyler
Men's Lacrosse Hubbard Troy
Men's Soccer Huber Dustin
Men's Basketball Hunter Jordan
Women's Volleyball Hutchinson Alyssa
Football Hutson Caleb
Mens' Tennis Hwang Matthew
Football Ibrahim Adam
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Jalloh Sanusi
Women's Soccer Johnson Lauren
Men's Soccer Jones Lance
Baseball Jones Steven
Men's Lacrosse Judy Benjamin
Women's Soccer Karnes Juliet
Women's Lacrosse Kelley Shannon
Men's Soccer Kilbourn Cody
Baseball Kilimonis Tyler
Baseball Kinter Ryan
Baseball Klinchock Robert
Softball Koeninger Haley
Women's Soccer Krause Michelle
Women's Lacrosse Krevonick Peyton
Baseball Kroll Tyler
Field Hockey/Women's Lax Lane Kiera
Field Hockey Lapp Alexandra
Men's Lacrosse Latona Stephen
Women's Lacrosse Lavin McKensey
Women's Track & Field  Layton Skyler
Field Hockey Lingo Morgan
Field Hockey Little Taylor
Men's Golf Lloyd Brennan
Baseball Loew Jacob
Baseball Lowry Jared
Baseball Lowry Reeves
Women's Soccer Luddington Kelsie
Football Lynch Christopher
Women's Tennis Madison Melodie
Baseball Makowski Jacob
Women's Track & Field Maku Batres
Women's Lacrosse Mann Makaylee
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Mann Sarah
Women's Basketball Mathis McKenzie
Women's Basketball Mayfield Briana
Men's Soccer McCarron Austin
Football McClain Seth
Women's Lacrosse McCorry Ann
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field McGhee Kayla
Baseball McKenzie Brandon
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Mehrer Justin
Men's Basketball Meredith Jonah
Football Miller Cody
Football Miller Dylan
Women's Soccer Morales Rebekah
Men's Lacrosse Morien Kyle
Baseball Morse Colin
Men's Track & Field  Morton Elijah
Baseball Morton William
Baseball Mulholland William
Women's Volleyball Murphy Emma
Men's Soccer Natkin Samuel
Football Newton Jacob
Women's Soccer Nguyen Jennifer
Football Nguyen Michael
Men's Soccer Nolasco Francisco
Softball O'Connell Kayla
Baseball Papeika James
Field Hockey Pardo Elizabeth
Men's Golf Parker Ryan
Field Hockey Payne Morgan
Men's Golf Plath Michael
Women's Basketball Pumphrey Brooklyn
Baseball Ragotzy Luke
Football Rahme Thomas
Field Hockey Rampale Jenna
Field Hockey Reed Sarah
Women's Soccer Riser Jordan
Women's Volleyball Roberts Rachel
Men's Lacrosse Robinson Morgan
Baseball Roden Brian
Softball Rorabaugh Karli
Women's Soccer Rosena Averi
Field Hockey Ross Whitney
Men's Lacrosse Sanders Tilghman
Football Sartain Andrew
Men's Lacrosse Sawyer Eric
Men's Lacrosse Schott Ryan
Football Scott Leonard
Baseball Seegert Adam
Women's Basketball Severin Mary
Baseball Seymour Christopher
Men's Soccer Seymour Nicholas
Football Shaffer Jacob
Women's Volleyball Shannon Nicole
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Shrader Shelby
Men's Lacrosse Shy Andrew
Women's Lacrosse Simonson Alexandra
Men's Lacrosse Simpson Jason
Baseball Smallwood Chase
Softball Smith Breanne
Women's Basketball Sondrol Jordan
Women's Soccer Spaziani Alison
Women's Lacrosse Spindler Jessica
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Squillaro Angela
Football Staul Matthew
Field Hockey Stevens Megan
Men's Soccer Stewart Philip
Men's Soccer Stoltzfus Matthew
Baseball Stouffer Dylan
Men's Soccer Strait Nicholas
Men's Soccer Strozeski Tylor
Women's Soccer Stuart Jessica
Men's Soccer Sweeney Matthew
Baseball Teeple Zachary
Baseball Thompson Grant
Women's Tennis Tilton Caitlin
Football Turner James
Baseball Tydings Randolph
Women's Soccer Vance Caroline
Women's Lacrosse VanTuyl Sidney
Women's Tennis Vollmer Denise
Football Washington Cody
Men's Lacrosse Welsh Patrick
Women's Soccer Wessel Alexandra
Football Whalen Tom
Women's Tennis White Alyssa
Women's Soccer Wilson Anna
Men's Lacrosse Wolford Christopher
Women's Tennis Wright Audrea
Women's Soccer Yergin Emily
Men's Track & Field  Zartman Bradley
Women's Lacrosse Zerna Dominique
Women's Lacrosse Zorrilla Abigail

Happy Memorial Day
May 29, 2017 Happy Memorial Day
Weekend Schedule Changes
April 20, 2017 Weekend Schedule Changes
This Week in SU Sports
March 27, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
March 23, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
March 15, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
Stella!
March 13, 2017 Stella!
Weekend Schedule Changes
March 10, 2017 Weekend Schedule Changes
Wednesday Hoops Preview
February 14, 2017 Wednesday Hoops Preview
This Week in SU Sports
February 6, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
President's List Announced
January 9, 2017 President's List Announced
Academic Honors Announced
January 5, 2017 Academic Honors Announced
Happy New Year!
January 1, 2017 Happy New Year!
Merry Christmas!
December 25, 2016 Merry Christmas!
ODK Inductees Announced
December 21, 2016 ODK Inductees Announced
Hoops Hosts Doubleheader
December 12, 2016 Hoops Hosts Doubleheader
Happy Thanksgiving
November 24, 2016 Happy Thanksgiving
This Week in SU Sports
October 10, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
Both Soccer Teams Honored
October 6, 2016 Both Soccer Teams Honored
This Week in SU Sports
September 27, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
This Weekend in SU Sports
September 23, 2016 This Weekend in SU Sports
Parking Changes Now in Effect
September 12, 2016 Parking Changes Now in Effect
This Week in SU Sports
September 12, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
September 5, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
Fall Kickoff Announced
August 4, 2016 Fall Kickoff Announced
Three Earn ITA Honors
July 27, 2016 Three Earn ITA Honors
Academic All-ODAC Named
July 15, 2016 Academic All-ODAC Named
Happy Fourth of July!
July 4, 2016 Happy Fourth of July!
Morse Promoted to Auburn
June 27, 2016 Morse Promoted to Auburn
Web 101
August 30, 2015 Web 101