Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Academic Honors Announced

Academic Honors Announced

WINCHESTER, Va. – The Shenandoah University Department of Intercollegiate Athletics had 276 student-athletes honored for their fall 2016 academic achievement in selections announced Thursday by the department.

Of this total, 152 were named to the Dean's List (3.50 GPA and above) with the additional 124 named to the Athletic Director's List (3.0 and above).

The 276 honored represents 61 percent of the university's total student-athlete population.

Additionally, 28 student-athletes, representing 17 of the department's 21 intercollegiate athletic programs, achieved perfect 4.0 GPAs.

All 21 programs had at least one student-athlete earn Dean's List honors.

Complete Lists:

Dean's List:

 

Kyle

Albert

Men's Cross Country/Track

Kayla

Alderman

Field Hockey

Kirstyn

Arcata

Women's Basketball

Cassandra

Arndt

Women's Lacrosse

Tristan

Baker

Baseball

Scott

Baker

Men's Track

Jared

Barlow

Men's Lacrosse

Anna

Baxter

Women's Lacrosse

Elizabeth

Bellido

Women's Soccer

Cayman

Berg

Baseball

Taylor

Blazis

Women's Soccer

Jennifer

Bonnell

Field Hockey

Ansel

Borhauer

Men's Cross Country/Track

Michael

Brooks

Men's Lacrosse

Michael

Bugonowicz

Baseball

Regine

Bumper

Volleyball

Alexandria

Caljean

Women's Cross Country/Track

Daniel

Cameron

Baseball

Madeleine

Card

Women's Lacrosse

Gabriele

Cintron

Women's Golf

Rebecca

Collimore

Women's Soccer

Emily

Conrad

Women's Golf

Emma

Crue

Women's Tennis

Alan

Dabney

Men's Basketball

Winston

Davis

Men's Cross Country/Track

Caleb

Dembeck

Football

Kyle

Dexter

Football

Michelle

DiVito

Volleyball

Sarah

Donley

Women's Basketball

Ashlyn

Drake

Softball

Brett

Dubin

Men's Golf/Tennis

Patrick

Dutton

Baseball

Mason

Dwinnell

Baseball

Jordon

Edlund

Baseball

Ryan

Endress

Men's Lacrosse

Charlotte

Evans

Women's Soccer

Mackenzie

Fennell

Women's Cross Country/Track

Tyler

Fisher

Men's Track

Emily

Fisher

Volleyball

Paul

Fitzgibbons

Baseball

Mitchell

Fleming

Men's Lacrosse

Blake

Forst

Men's Golf

Mackenzie

Forsythe

Women's Soccer

Robert

Fox

Men's Golf

Hope

French

Women's Lacrosse

Morgan

Fuqua

Women's Tennis

Natalie

Fyock

Field Hockey

Jake

Gabriele

Men's Lacrosse

Jeffrey

Geddis

Men's Lacrosse

Victoria

Gettier

Volleyball

Nicholas

Goode

Baseball

Ava

Griese

Women's Lacrosse

Matthew

Gussiaas

Men's Cross Country/Track

Cody

Harrell

Baseball

Caylin

Harris

Volleyball

Jordan

Heisen

Football

Jacqueline

Hemler

Women's Lacrosse

Bradley

Hoffman

Football

Kyle

Hooven

Baseball

Ethan

Hornick

Men's Cross Country

John

Hubbard

Men's Lacrosse

Dustin

Huber

Men's Soccer

Alyssa

Hutchinson

Volleyball

Caleb

Hutson

Football

Matthew

Hwang

Men's Tennis

Adam

Ibrahim

Football

Lauren

Johnson

Women's Soccer

Steven

Jones

Baseball

Benjamin

Judy

Men's Lacrosse

Juliet

Karnes

Women's Soccer

Cody

Kilbourn

Men's Soccer

Tyler

Kilimonis

Baseball

Haley

Koeninger

Softball

Michelle

Krause

Women's Soccer

Peyton

Krevonick

Women's Lacrosse

Tyler

Kroll

Baseball

Kiera

Lane

Field Hockey

Stephen

Latona

Men's Lacrosse

McKensey

Lavin

Women's Lacrosse

Rachel

Levy

Women's Lacrosse

Jacob

Loew

Baseball

Jared

Lowry

Baseball

Reeves

Lowry

Baseball

Kelsie

Luddington

Women's Soccer

Batres

Maku

Women's Track

Sarah

Mann

Women's Cross Country/Track

Makaylee

Mann

Women's Lacrosse

McKenzie

Mathis

Women's Basketball

Briana

Mayfield

Women's Basketball

Austin

McCarron

Men's Soccer

Seth

McClain

Football

Ann

McCorry

Women's Lacrosse

Kayla

McGhee

Women's Cross Country/Track

Brandon

McKenzie

Baseball

Justin

Mehrer

Men's Cross Country/track

Cody

Miller

Football

Dylan

Miller

Football

Kyle

Morien

Men's Lacrosse

Colin

Morse

Baseball

Elijah

Morton

Men's Track

William

Mulholland

Baseball

Jacob

Newton

Football

Michael

Nguyen

Football

Francisco

Nolasco

Men's Soccer

Kayla

O'Connell

Softball

Renzo

Pajuelo

Men's Soccer

Elizabeth

Pardo

Field Hockey

Ryan

Parker

Men's Golf

Bailey

Parker

Baseball

Morgan

Payne

Field Hockey

Michael

Plath

Men's Golf

Jenna

Rampale

Field Hockey

Averi

Rosena

Women's Soccer

Whitney

Ross

Field Hockey

Jenna

Santoro

Women's Soccer

Andrew

Sartain

Football

Eric

Sawyer

Men's Lacrosse

Ryan

Schott

Men's Lacrosse

Leonard

Scott

Football/Track

Adam

Seegert

Baseball

Mary

Severin

Women's Basketball

Nicholas

Seymour

Men's Soccer

Jacob

Shaffer

Football

Nicole

Shannon

Volleyball

Shelby

Shrader

Women's Cross Country/Track

Andrew

Shy

Men's Lacrosse

Alexandra

Simonson

Women's Lacrosse

Jason

Simpson

Men's Lacrosse

Breanne

Smith

Softball

Jordan

Sondrol

Women's Basketball

Alison

Spaziani

Women's Soccer

Jessica

Spindler

Women's Lacrosse

Angela

Squillaro

Women's Cross Country/Track

Megan

Stevens

Field Hockey

Matthew

Stoltzfus

Men's Soccer

Nicholas

Strait

Men's Soccer

Tylor

Strozeski

Men's Soccer

Jessica

Stuart

Women's Soccer

Matthew

Sweeney

Men's Soccer

Grant

Thompson

Baseball

Caitlin

Tilton

Women's Tennis

Randy

Tydings

Baseball

Sidney

VanTuyl

Women's Lacrosse

Denise

Vollmer

Women's Tennis

Cody

Washington

Football

Alexandra

Wessel

Women's Soccer

Tom

Whalen

Football

Alyssa

White

Women's Tennis

Anna

Wilson

Women's Soccer

Chris

Wolford

Men's Lacrosse

Dominique

Zerna

Women's Lacrosse

Abigail

Zorrilla

Women's Lacrosse

 
 

Athletic Director's List

 

Jason

Alvarez

Baseball

Christian

Arias-Williams

Football

Brittany

Arndt

Women's Lacrosse

Abel

Arocho

Baseball

Tristan

Atterbury

Football

Madison

Baker

Field Hockey

Anthony

Banks

Men's Track

Jenna

Barr

Softball

Jacob

Barwick

Men's Lacrosse

Hayden

Bauserman

Football

Yeda

Bello

Women's Lacrosse

Devon

Berry

Baseball

Rebecca

Bove

Women's Lacrosse

Jessica

Brown

Field Hockey

Ibrahim

Bundu

Football

Matthew

Burns

Baseball

Bretton

Butler

Women's Soccer

Antonio

Caffi

Men's Lacrosse

Olivia

Callan

Women's Basketball

Rachel

Cerretani

Volleyball

Austin

Childress

Football

James

Chisum

Men's Soccer

Malcolm

Clark

Men's Basketball

George

Cluster

Football

Seth

Comer

Baseball

Lindsay

Corbin

Softball

Travis

Croson

Baseball

Jonathan

Dance

Baseball

Michael

Davidson

Football

Shannen

De Leon

Women's Soccer

Ralf

Deguzman

Men's Soccer

Thomas

Delahaye

Men's Soccer

Gerard

Dephillips

Baseball

Olivia

Diphilippo

Women's Basketball

Erin

Donnelly

Women's Soccer

Gladimir

Dupalis

Football

Colton

Fisher

Men's Lacrosse

Donald

Forgacs

Baseball

Joseph

Franchi

Men's Lacrosse

Steven

Gebhardt

Football

Ryan

Glendon

Baseball

Gustavo

Gonzalez

Men's Basketball

Jeffery

Goss

Men's Lacrosse

Cameron

Graves

Football

Mariah

Graves

Women's Track

Christopher

Hanna

Football

Taylor

Hayes

Field Hockey

Dershone

Hayman

Football

Sean

Heisler

Men's Lacrosse

Amanda

Hennen

Field Hockey

Malik

Henry

Football

Paige

Holston

Women's Basketball

Matthew

Horton

Men's Cross Country/Track

Tyler

Hott

Baseball

Jordan

Hunter

Men's Basketball

Sanusi

Jalloh

Men's Cross Country/Track

Eli

Jarny

Men's Soccer

Jalyn

Jarrett

Men's Basketball

Lance

Jones

Men's Soccer

Morgan

Keeler

Mens' Tennis

Shannon

Kelley

Women's Lacrosse

Ryan

Kinter

Baseball

James

Knave

Men's Track

Elizabeth

Lamont

Volleyball

Alexandra

Lapp

Field Hockey

Skyler

Layton

Women's Track

Morgan

Lingo

Field Hockey

Taylor

Little

Field Hockey

Brennan

Lloyd

Men's Golf

Christopher

Lynch

Football

Delia

Mack

Women's Track

Melodie

Madison

Women's Tennis

Jacob

Makowski

Baseball

Danyelle

McGrady

Women's Track

Jonah

Meredith

Men's Basketball

Emily

Miller

Women's Cross Country/Track

William

Morton

Baseball

Emma

Murphy

Volleyball

Tyler

Murray

Baseball

Jennifer

Nguyen

Women's Soccer

Jennifer

Northam

Women's Lacrosse

Luke

Nussman

Baseball

Satchel

Page

Football

James

Papeika

Baseball

Ray

Parsons

Men's Cross Country/Track

Tyler

Pavlock

Baseball

Matthew

Petrie

Men's Lacrosse

Julien

Piveteau

Mens' Tennis

Wyatt

Potter

Baseball

Madeline

Price

Field Hockey/Lacrosse

Kimberly

Pritchett

Women's Lacrosse

Brooklyn

Pumphrey

Women's Basketball

Leah

Quick

Women's Soccer

Thomas

Rahme

Football

Sarah

Reed

Field Hockey

Patrick

Reilly

Men's Soccer

Jordan

Riser

Women's Soccer

Rachel

Roberts

Volleyball

Morgan

Robinson

Men's Lacrosse

Michael

Robst

Baseball

Brian

Roden

Baseball

Karli

Rorabaugh

Women's Softball

Kenneth

Rosenberg

Mens' Tennis

John

Sanders

Men's Lacrosse

Kyle

Savage

Men's Lacrosse

David

Segovia

Men's Cross Country/Track

Erin

Septer

Women's Soccer

Christopher

Seymour

Baseball

Jefrey

Silvestre

Baseball

McKenzie

Slattery

Women's Golf

Steven

Smallwood

Baseball

Dominic

Steward

Men's Basketball

Philip

Stewart

Men's Soccer

Dylan

Stouffer

Baseball

Joshua

Taylor

Men's Golf

Zachary

Teeple

Baseball

Jacob

Thompson

Men's Basketball

Spencer

Voelker

Baseball

Kristen

Weadon

Softball

Patrick

Welsh

Men's Lacrosse

Tyler

Williams

Football

Nakona

Wolfe

Women's Lacrosse

Mary

Wolfrey

Field Hockey

Emily

Yergin

Women's Soccer

 

Happy Memorial Day
May 29, 2017 Happy Memorial Day
Weekend Schedule Changes
April 20, 2017 Weekend Schedule Changes
This Week in SU Sports
March 27, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
March 23, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
March 15, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
Stella!
March 13, 2017 Stella!
Weekend Schedule Changes
March 10, 2017 Weekend Schedule Changes
Wednesday Hoops Preview
February 14, 2017 Wednesday Hoops Preview
This Week in SU Sports
February 6, 2017 This Week in SU Sports
President's List Announced
January 9, 2017 President's List Announced
Academic Honors Announced
January 5, 2017 Academic Honors Announced
Happy New Year!
January 1, 2017 Happy New Year!
Merry Christmas!
December 25, 2016 Merry Christmas!
ODK Inductees Announced
December 21, 2016 ODK Inductees Announced
Hoops Hosts Doubleheader
December 12, 2016 Hoops Hosts Doubleheader
Happy Thanksgiving
November 24, 2016 Happy Thanksgiving
This Week in SU Sports
October 10, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
Both Soccer Teams Honored
October 6, 2016 Both Soccer Teams Honored
This Week in SU Sports
September 27, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
This Weekend in SU Sports
September 23, 2016 This Weekend in SU Sports
Parking Changes Now in Effect
September 12, 2016 Parking Changes Now in Effect
This Week in SU Sports
September 12, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
This Week in SU Sports
September 5, 2016 This Week in SU Sports
Fall Kickoff Announced
August 4, 2016 Fall Kickoff Announced
Three Earn ITA Honors
July 27, 2016 Three Earn ITA Honors
Academic All-ODAC Named
July 15, 2016 Academic All-ODAC Named
Happy Fourth of July!
July 4, 2016 Happy Fourth of July!
Morse Promoted to Auburn
June 27, 2016 Morse Promoted to Auburn
Web 101
August 30, 2015 Web 101